CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:358 C86907

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
13th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of girls' overalls from Macau.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 81037DE451 is a pair of girls' woven 100% cotton blue denim overalls. The garment features a front bib with a horizontal pocket with two separate segments above a defined waist. The rear panels, which rise slightly above the front bib, have adjustable shoulder straps with metal hooks that attach to metal buttons on the bib front. The item also features two rear pockets, a mock fly front and an opening alongside each diagonal pocket which is secured by two metal buttons. The garment is size 16 and will be imported in sizes 7-16.

The applicable subheading for style 81037DE451 will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 81037DE451 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division